Privacy Policy

Following the principles of legality, loyalty and transparency, we make this Privacy Policy available to you based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and development standard.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Company name: DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L.
Address: via Meuccio Ruini, 12- 42124 Reggio Emilia (RE)
VAT number: 02493650358
E-mail: reggioemilia@demetraformazione.it
Telephone: 0522/1606990

At DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L., depending on the category of interested party in question, we process the information you provide us with the following purposes:

  • Potential clients : Manage the potential commercial and/or professional relationship, manage the sending of requested information and/or resolve queries raised in the different forms or contact information. The category of data that we are mainly going to process: contact data and query data.
  • Clients : Manage the commercial and/or professional relationship that unites us. Process orders, requests or any type of request made by the user through any of the contact forms made available. The category of data that we are mainly going to process are: identification, contact and economic data.
  • Suppliers : Manage the commercial and/or professional relationship. The category of data that we are mainly going to process are: identification, professional, contact and economic data.
  • Candidates : Manage the personnel selection process. The category of data that we will mainly process are: Identification, employment details, academic data, skills, personality and any other data that the candidate includes.
  • Sending commercial communications (email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical means, present or future): Provide information of interest about our activities, our services, relevant news and developments regarding research and development that we do. The sending of commercial communications will be made to those who have a prior contractual relationship, unless otherwise opposed, and, if there is no prior relationship, when they expressly consent.
  • Training/Events : Data related to training courses and/or events for the qualification of personnel for better performance of their activity.

The data we request from you is adequate, relevant and strictly necessary and in no case are you obliged to provide it to us, but failure to provide it may affect the purpose of the service or the impossibility of providing it.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, depending on the category of interested party in question, may be:

INTERESTED

LEGAL BASE

POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS

Art. 6.1.a RGPD: Consent of the interested party.

Art. 6.1.b RGPD: application, at the request of the interested party, of pre-contractual measures (budgets, order sheets, service offers…).

Art. 6.1.f RGPD: Legitimate interest (send requested information, respond to queries raised…).

CLIENTS/TRAINING/EVENTS

Art. 6.1.b RGPD: execution of a contract to which the interested party is a party.

Art. 6.1.f RGPD: Legitimate interest (send requested information, respond to queries raised…).

SUPPLIERS

Art. 6.1.b RGPD: execution of a contract to which the interested party is a party.

Art. 6.1.f RGPD: Legitimate interest (send requested information, respond to queries raised…).

CANDIDATES

Art. 6.1.a RGPD: Consent of the interested party.

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

Commercial communications by electronic means : Regulations on information society services:

  • Contractual relationship: Commercial communications related to the product initially contracted may be sent.
  • Non-Customers (Potential): It may be made effective when you expressly request it or have expressly accepted it.

In any case you may object to the sending in any communication.

Commercial communications by non-electronic means : Following the previously stated criteria, Art. 6.1.f RGPD will be applied: Legitimate interest.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Your data will be kept for the minimum time necessary for the correct provision of the service offered as well as to meet the responsibilities that may arise from it and any other legal requirement in the case of potential clients, clients, collaborators and suppliers. Contractual regulations, General Tax regulations and consumers and users, among others, will be taken into account. 

Candidate data will be kept for a maximum of one year, unless otherwise objected.

Commercial communications will be sent until the client objects to their sending through the mechanisms established in each email.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L. will not communicate your data to any third party, unless expressly informed.

Additionally, we inform you that certain data, in accordance with current regulations or the contractual relationship maintained by DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L., may be communicated to:

  • Banks and financial entities for the collection of contracted services and/or purchased products.
  • Public administrations with jurisdiction in DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L., activity sectors, when established by current regulations.

On the other hand, the Company’s processors may have access to personal data, that is, service providers who have to access your personal data to carry out their functions.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

The data protection rights of which the interested parties are entitled are:

  • Right to request access to personal data relating to the interested party
  • Right to rectification or deletion
  • Right to object
  • Right to request limitation of your treatment
  • Right to data portability

The owners of the personal data obtained may exercise their rights to protect personal data by sending a written communication to the registered office of DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L. or to the email address enabled for this purpose, arvi@arvi.org,   including in both cases a photocopy of their ID. or other equivalent identification document.

Models, forms and more information available about your rights on the website of the national control authority, Italy Data Protection Agency, hereinafter, GPDP, www.garanteprivacy.it

Can I withdraw consent?

You have the possibility and the right to withdraw consent for any specific purpose granted at the time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Where can I complain if I believe that my data is not being processed correctly?

If any interested party considers that their data is not being processed correctly by DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L., they can direct their complaints to the email eggioemilia@demetraformazione.it or to the corresponding data protection authority, in your national territory.

Security and updating of your personal data

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L. has adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data provided. All this to avoid alteration, loss, and/or unauthorized processing or access, as required by regulations, although absolute security does not exist.

It is important that, so that we can keep your personal data updated, you always inform us when there is a change to it.

Confidentiality

DEMETRA FORMAZIONE S.R.L. informs you that your data will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality by all personnel involved in any of the treatment phases.

Skip to content